Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas are ideal for entrepreneurs with some money to invest in the UK. If you have at least £50,000 to invest, you may be able to apply for this visa. In practice most people who apply will need to have £200,000 of available funds held in a regulated financial institution.
Specific Area

In order to qualify for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you must score 95 points on the Tier 1 points-based test. You will score points as laid out below.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa points-based assessment criteria

You have access to £200,000 or more
or
You have access to £50,000 or more from
  1. At least one venture capital company recognised by the Financial Services Authority
  2. One or more UK seed funding competitions endorsed one     the UK Trade and Investment website or
  3. A grant from one or more government or devolved                     government departments in the UK (Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland)
Or
You have access to at least £50,000 and
  1. Are applying for leave to remain in the UK
  2. Have been granted leave to remain in the UK as a Tier 1 (Post study work) migrant
  3. Have been registered as self-employed or as a company director with Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs within the last three months and
  4. Are engaged in business activity in a role that is listed on the National Qualifications Framework level 4 or higher
Funds are held in a regulated financial institution
Funds are disposable in the United Kingdom

English Language Ability

Applicants will score 10 points if they show that they are proficient in English. They can do so by proving one of the following:

  • They have passed a test in English equivalent to level C1 of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning (equivalent to a grade C or better at GCSE)
  • Come from a country where English is the majority language spoken
  • Have taken a degree taught in English (this is verified by using the National Academic Recognition Information Center data)

Maintenance

Applicants from outside the country will score 10 points by proving they can support themselves.

In order to qualify for entry clearance, or leave to remain under Tier 1 an applicant must show that he/she has enough money to support himself/herself. The maintenance requirements are detailed below:

  • Applicants outside the United Kingdom seeking entry clearance must have at least £2,800 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period before the date of application.
  • Applicants in the United Kingdom seeking further leave to remain must have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period before the date of application.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants may not use any money included in their £200,000 investment as evidence of maintenance funds.