Under the United Kingdom’s five-tier, points based immigration system, wealthy people can immigrate to the UK through investment under the Tier 1 (Investor) subcategory of tier 1 if they have at least £1,000,000 to invest in the UK. See below for detail on how visas are granted for those wishing to come to the UK under the Tier 1 visa.

Specific Area

A pass mark of 75 points is needed to satisfy the requirements for the specific criteria under the Investor sub-category.

Applicants have at least £1,000,000 of their own money in a regulated financial institution in the UK, or
A) Own personal assets which exceed £2,000,000 in value, provided they are not subject to any liabilities; and

B) Have money under their control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK of at least £1,000,000, which may include money loaned to them provided it was loaned by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority

A pass mark of 75 points is needed to satisfy the requirements for the specific criteria under the Investor sub-category.

English Language Ability

Because potential migrants applying under the Investor sub-category are not expected to need to work, the English language requirement is waived.

Maintenance

By definition, potential migrants applying under the Investor category are extremely wealthy and do not need to prove an ability to support themselves and their dependants. Therefore, this requirement has been waived for the Investor sub-category.